Eckert Seamans Lawyers Named among The Best Lawyers in America® 2022 and as Ones to Watch

August 24, 2021

Eckert Seamans is pleased to announce that 64 attorneys were recently recognized in the 28th edition of The Best Lawyers in America© and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch. Additionally, nine lawyers were recognized as “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective markets, recognizing a high level of integrity, professionalism, and ability.

The complete list of Eckert Seamans attorneys recognized and the categories for which they were honored, follows below:

BEST LAWYERS

Harrisburg

Daniel Clearfield for Energy Law

Jens H. Damgaard for Public Finance

Renee C. Mattei Myers recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Harrisburg for Litigation – Labor and Employment

 

Princeton

Frank J. Petrino recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Princeton for Real Estate Law

Richard J. Van Wagner recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Princeton for Government Relations

 

Philadelphia

Albert G. Bixler recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia for Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ryan J. Cassidy for Litigation – Labor & Employment

Stephen M. Foxman recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia for Securities/Capital Markets Law

Peter J. Hoffman for Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Jon Nadler for Litigation – Labor and Employment

Richard E. Peirce for Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trademark Law

Gary M. Schildhorn for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Marc S. Stein for Municipal Law; Public Finance Law

Joan N. Stern for Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law

Robert I. Tuteur for Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Public Finance Law

 

Pittsburgh

Scott D. Cessar for Litigation – Construction

Grant E. Coffield for Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law

Richard K. Dandrea for Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Kathryn A. English for Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Edward C. Flynn for Commercial Litigation

Timothy Q. Hudak for Leisure and Hospitality Law

John R. McGinley, Jr. for Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Trusts and Estates 

Daniel B. McLane for Commercial Litigation

Matthew H. Meade for Commercial Litigation; Privacy and Data Security Law

John F. Meck for Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Tax Law Trust and Estates

Sandra R. Mihok for Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

John J. Myers for Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Christopher R. Opalinski for Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction

Nancy L. Rackoff for Trusts and Estates

David V. Radack for Patent Law; Trademark Law 

Christopher J. Rayl for Public Finance Law

John V. Shivickas for Real Estate Law

Raymond C. Vogliano recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Paul M. Yenerall recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh for Tax Law

 

Richmond

David W. Clarke recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Richmond Communications Law

Karen S. Elliott for Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Matthew B. Kirsner for Commercial Litigation

Michael A. Montgomery for Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Eric M. Page recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Richmond for Administrative / Regulatory Law

Christopher L. Perkins for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

 

ONES TO WATCH

Boston

Elizabeth Dillon for Commercial Litigation

Corey Sullivan Martin for Commercial Litigation

Kristi Panduku for Corporate Law

 

Harrisburg

Jennifer Caron for Public Finance Law

Laura Kurtz for Public Finance Law

Kristine E. Marsilio for Administrative / Regulatory Law

Tricia S. Springer for Administrative / Regulatory Law

Sarah C. Stoner for Energy Law

 

Newark

Ezra H. Alter for Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Misha Shah for Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

 

Philadelphia

Samuel M. Franklin for Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Eli Granek for Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

 

Pittsburgh

Nicholas F. Borsuk for Commercial Litigation

Maya Cheriyan for Intellectual Property Law

Lindsey Conrad Kennedy for Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael Pest for Commercial Litigation

Thomas E. Sanchez for Commercial Litigation

Daniel J. Smith for Corporate Law

Katie Surma for Commercial Litigation

Shane D. Valenzi for Commercial Litigation

 

Washington, DC

Jeffrey P. Brundage for Commercial Litigation

Jessica A. Glajch for Commercial Litigation

 

Wilmington

Jessica L. Reno for Commercial Litigation

Alexandra Rogin for Commercial Litigation

Share This Post