Eckert Seamans Lawyers Named among The Best Lawyers in America® 2022 and as Ones to Watch
August 24, 2021
Eckert Seamans is pleased to announce that 64 attorneys were recently recognized in the 28th edition of The Best Lawyers in America© and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch. Additionally, nine lawyers were recognized as “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective markets, recognizing a high level of integrity, professionalism, and ability.
The complete list of Eckert Seamans attorneys recognized and the categories for which they were honored, follows below:
BEST LAWYERS
Harrisburg
Daniel Clearfield for Energy Law
Jens H. Damgaard for Public Finance
Renee C. Mattei Myers recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Harrisburg for Litigation – Labor and Employment
Princeton
Frank J. Petrino recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Princeton for Real Estate Law
Richard J. Van Wagner recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Princeton for Government Relations
Philadelphia
Albert G. Bixler recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia for Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Ryan J. Cassidy for Litigation – Labor & Employment
Stephen M. Foxman recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia for Securities/Capital Markets Law
Peter J. Hoffman for Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Jon Nadler for Litigation – Labor and Employment
Richard E. Peirce for Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
Gary M. Schildhorn for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Marc S. Stein for Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
Robert I. Tuteur for Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Public Finance Law
Pittsburgh
Scott D. Cessar for Litigation – Construction
Grant E. Coffield for Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
Richard K. Dandrea for Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Edward C. Flynn for Commercial Litigation
Timothy Q. Hudak for Leisure and Hospitality Law
John R. McGinley, Jr. for Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Matthew H. Meade for Commercial Litigation; Privacy and Data Security Law
John F. Meck for Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Tax Law Trust and Estates
John J. Myers for Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Christopher R. Opalinski for Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
David V. Radack for Patent Law; Trademark Law
Raymond C. Vogliano recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Paul M. Yenerall recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh for Tax Law
Richmond
Matthew B. Kirsner for Commercial Litigation
Michael A. Montgomery for Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Eric M. Page recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” in Richmond for Administrative / Regulatory Law
Christopher L. Perkins for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
ONES TO WATCH
Boston
Kristi Panduku for Corporate Law
Harrisburg
Jennifer Caron for Public Finance Law
Laura Kurtz for Public Finance Law
Sarah C. Stoner for Energy Law
Newark
Misha Shah for Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Philadelphia
Samuel M. Franklin for Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
Eli Granek for Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Pittsburgh
Nicholas F. Borsuk for Commercial Litigation
Maya Cheriyan for Intellectual Property Law
Washington, DC
Jessica A. Glajch for Commercial Litigation
Wilmington
Jessica L. Reno for Commercial Litigation
Alexandra Rogin for Commercial Litigation