Best Lawyers in America® 2017 Recognizes 43 Eckert Seamans attorneys; Eight noted as “Lawyer of the Year”

August 18, 2016

 Eckert Seamans is pleased to announce that 43 firm attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017.

Notably, the following eight Eckert Seamans attorneys have also been named “Lawyer of the Year for 2017,” a distinction reserved for only a single lawyer in each specialty area of the law in each community:

  • Scott D. Cessar was named Best Lawyers 2017 Litigation – Construction “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • Thomas A. Lisk was named Best Lawyers 2017 Governmental Relations Practice “Lawyer of the Year” in Richmond, Virginia.
  • Eric M. Page was named Best Lawyers 2017 Communications Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Richmond, Virginia.
  • Frank J. Petrino was named Best Lawyers 2017 Real Estate Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Princeton, New Jersey.
  • David Radack was named Best Lawyers 2017 Trademark Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • Timothy P. Ryan was named Best Lawyers 2017 Litigation – Patent “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • Robert I. Tuteur was named Best Lawyers 2017 Public Finance Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
  • Raymond C. Vogliano was named Best Lawyers 2017 Tax Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

The 43 Eckert Seamans attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017 are:

HARRISBURG, PENNSYLVANIA:

PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA:

  • Albert G. Bixler – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Charles F. Forer– Arbitration; Mediation
  • Stephen M. Foxman– Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Peter J. Hoffman– Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Roberta Jacobs-Meadway– Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Richard E. Peirce– Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Gary M. Schildhorn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Marc S. Stein – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
  • Joan N. Stern – Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law
  • Robert I. Tuteur – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Public Finance Law

PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA:

  • Scott D. Cessar – Litigation – Construction
  • Richard K. Dandrea – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Kathryn A. English – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Christine R. Ethridge – Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • John E. Hall – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Timothy Q. Hudak – Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • John R. McGinley, Jr. – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
  • Daniel B. McLane – Commercial Litigation
  • John F. Meck – Litigation – Trusts & Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Sandra R. Mihok– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John J. Myers – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Cornelius J. O’Brien– Construction Law
  • Christopher R. Opalinski– Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
  • Peter N. Pross– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • David V. Radack– Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Dean F. Richardson– Public Finance Law
  • Timothy P. Ryan– Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Litigation – Securities
  • Thomas J. Sweeney– Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Raymond C. Vogliano – Litigation – Trusts & Estates; Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Paul M. Yenerall – Tax Law

PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY:

RICHMOND, VIRGINIA:

  • David W. Clarke – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Communications Law; Energy Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Karen S. Elliott – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Matthew B. Kirsner– Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas A. Lisk– Administrative / Regulatory Law; Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Michael A. Montgomery– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Eric M. Page– Administrative / Regulatory Law; Communications Law; Energy Law; Information Technology Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Municipal Law
  • Anthony F. Troy– Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar; Litigation – Antitrust

WHITE PLAINS, NEW YORK:

  • Lawrence R. Bailey, Jr. – Railroad Law

About Best Lawyers
Best Lawyers compiles its lists of outstanding attorneys by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. Inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© (2017) is determined by more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. The lawyers being honored as “Lawyers of the Year” have received particularly high ratings in surveys by earning a high level of respect among their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

Share This Post