Citimortgage v. Ramirez: Appellate Division, Third Department, Holds Statute of Limitations on Note Suit is Tolled During Pendency of Foreclosure Action
[…] Accordingly, the outcome of that foreclosure proceeding did not have res judicata effect so as to bar the subsequent action to recover on the note.

As to the statute of limitations, while the Court found that defendant met his burden of establishing, prima facie, that the six-year statute of limitations on the 2019 action on the note was expired, the Court found that plaintiff established that the statute of limitations was tolled during the pendency of the first foreclosure action.

Section 204(a) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR) provides that, “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.”  RPAPL 1301(3), provides that, while an action for a mortgage debt “is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.”